About us

HIGHWORTH INSURANCE – PRIVACY POLICY

Principles

Highworth takes privacy seriously. The following principles underpin our approach to respecting your privacy:

Highworth value the trust that customers place in us by giving us their personal information. Highworth will always use this personal information in a way that is fair and worthy of that trust.

Highworth will provide clear information about how we use this personal information. Highworth will always be transparent with customers about what information is collected, what is done with it, with whom it is shared and who to contact if customers have any concerns.

Highworth will take all reasonable steps to protect customers’ information from misuse and keep it secure.

Highworth will comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations and will co-operate with data protection authorities.

What does policy apply to?

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected by Highworth Insurance in connection with the services they offer. This would be through telephone conversations as part of the quote and sale process to sell household or single item insurance.

What information do Highworth collect?

Highworth Insurance Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Highworth collect information provided directly by customers/potential customers as part of the quote/sale process. This data is required by our insurers to provide a quote for the insurance reflecting relevant risk factors. In addition data is collected to enable Highworth to contact and correspond with the customer. This data will include, but not limited to, personal data such as name, date of birth, marital status and occupation. It will also include property data to include, but not limited to, address, construction type, number of bedrooms and state of repair. Highworth may check and note information available in the public domain relating to an individual, property, area or business.

 

Why Highworth need it

We need to know your personal data in order to provide you with a quote for your insurance. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

How do Highworth use this information collected?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

This personal data is principally used to obtain quotes and bind insurance from our underwriters for household / single item insurance.

It is also used to contact / correspond with our customers regarding their insurance including at renewal.

We may use this information to contact customers by phone or e-mail about potential new products / services that are considered of interest. However the data is not passed to any third parties who could then contact customers about potential product offerings.

 

Who do Highworth share this information collected with?

Highworth share this data with limited parties when directly relevant to the provision of insurance or finance. This is limited to insurers, their associated underwriters and claims handlers and for customers on monthly direct debit, Premium Finance, and for customers paying on annual direct debit, BACs (Bankers’ Automated Clearing Services). In addition limited data is provided to feefo to allow the sending of customer survey feedback.

Highworth would only share personal information with other companies, organisations or individuals if Highworth considered that the disclosure of this information is necessary for legal reasons. 

Safeguarding of personal data

Highworth take all reasonable precautions to keep the personal information secure and require any third parties that handle this personal information to do the same. Access to this personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted among our employees as required.

 

How long we keep it

If you have had insurance cover with Highworth Insurance, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed (if requested). Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

What we would also like to do with it

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email. When you originally contacted Highworth Insurance for a quote you will have been asked to give this permission.

Privacy Rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you do not want to be contacted in the future by Highworth you can contact us by e-mail or phone and we will update our records to reflect this.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Customers have the right to tell us if:

They would like a copy of the personal information which Highworth hold about them. This Subject Access Request will be provided within 30 days free of charge.

They would like us to correct or update personal information in our records

They wish to report any misuse of their personal information – either to Highworth Insurance or direct to the Information Commissioners Office

They wish to be forgotten – if they have have never been a policy holder then this information will be deleted within 30m days of a request. For policy holders this data will only be deleted 7 years after the policy ending.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Website servers set cookies to help authenticate the user if the user logs in to a secure area of the website. Login information is stored in a cookie so the user can enter and leave the website without having to re-enter the same authentication information over and over.

Cookies are NOT viruses. Cookies use a plain text format. They are not compiled pieces of code so they cannot be executed nor are they self-executing. Accordingly, they cannot make copies of themselves and spread to other networks to execute and replicate again. Since they cannot perform these functions, they fall outside the standard virus definition.

Cookies CAN be used for malicious purposes though. Since they store information about a user’s browsing preferences and history, both on a specific site and browsing among several sites, cookies can be used to act as a form of spyware. Many anti-spyware products are well aware of this problem and routinely flag cookies as candidates for deletion after standard virus and/or spyware scans.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Contact

e-mail – customerservices@highworthinsurance.co.uk

Phone – 01202 937412

Mail: The Data Protection Officer, Highworth Insurance Ltd, Suite 12, Branksome Park House, Bourne Valley Rd, Poole BH12 1ED

 

This policy is effective from 10 May 2018

 

Call for a quote

01202 937430

Mon-Fri: 0900 – 1830

Sat: 0900 – 1230

Our specialist advisors will be happy to help with any questions you may have.

Tips & Advice

Use our regularly updated catalogue of helpful tips and advice for all insurance related topics.

Call to get a quote