COVID-19 Update: We’re open for business as usual.
Call 01202 937430  Monday to Friday: 09:00-18:30; Saturday: 09:00-12:30

Privacy Policy

Principles

Highworth takes privacy seriously. The following principles underpin our approach to respecting your privacy:

Highworth value the trust that customers place in us by giving us their personal information. Highworth will always use this personal information in a way that is fair and worthy of that trust.

Highworth will provide clear information about how we use this personal information. Highworth will always be transparent with customers about what information is collected, what is done with it, with whom it is shared and who to contact if customers have any concerns.

Highworth will take all reasonable steps to protect customers’ information from misuse and keep it secure.

Highworth will comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations and will co-operate with data protection authorities.

What does policy apply to?

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected by Highworth Insurance in connection with the services they offer. This would be through telephone conversations as part of the quote and sale process to sell household or single item insurance.

What information do Highworth collect?

Highworth Insurance Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Highworth collect information provided directly by customers/potential customers as part of the quote/sale process. This data is required by our insurers to provide a quote for the insurance reflecting relevant risk factors. In addition data is collected to enable Highworth to contact and correspond with the customer. This data will include, but not limited to, personal data such as name, date of birth, marital status and occupation. It will also include property data to include, but not limited to, address, construction type, number of bedrooms and state of repair. Highworth may check and note information available in the public domain relating to an individual, property, area or business.

Why Highworth need it

We need to know your personal data in order to provide you with a quote for your insurance. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

How do Highworth use this information collected?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

This personal data is principally used to obtain quotes and bind insurance from our underwriters for household / single item insurance.

It is also used to contact / correspond with our customers regarding their insurance including at renewal.

We may use this information to contact customers by phone or e-mail about potential new products / services that are considered of interest. However the data is not passed to any third parties who could then contact customers about potential product offerings.

Who do Highworth share this information collected with?

Highworth share this data with limited parties when directly relevant to the provision of insurance or finance. This is limited to insurers, their associated underwriters and claims handlers and for customers on monthly direct debit, Premium Finance, and for customers paying on annual direct debit, BACs (Bankers’ Automated Clearing Services). In addition limited data is provided to feefo to allow the sending of customer survey feedback.

Highworth would only share personal information with other companies, organisations or individuals if Highworth considered that the disclosure of this information is necessary for legal reasons. 

Safeguarding of personal data

Highworth take all reasonable precautions to keep the personal information secure and require any third parties that handle this personal information to do the same. Access to this personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted among our employees as required.

How long we keep it

If you have had insurance cover with Highworth Insurance, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed (if requested). Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email. When you originally contacted Highworth Insurance for a quote you will have been asked to give this permission.

Privacy Rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you do not want to be contacted in the future by Highworth you can contact us by e-mail or phone and we will update our records to reflect this.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Customers have the right to tell us if:

They would like a copy of the personal information which Highworth hold about them. This Subject Access Request will be provided within 30 days free of charge.

They would like us to correct or update personal information in our records

They wish to report any misuse of their personal information – either to Highworth Insurance or direct to the Information Commissioners Office

They wish to be forgotten – if they have have never been a policy holder then this information will be deleted within 30 days of a request. For policy holders this data will only be deleted 7 years after the policy ending.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer and are commonly used on the internet. There are various types of cookies which perform different functions, such as remembering which items you have placed in your shopping basket or analysing your browsing behaviour to enable advertisers to present you with adverts more relevant to you and your interests. For more information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

ACCEPTING OR REJECTING COOKIES

Most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
We may use cookies to:

  • Collect information that will help us to distinguish visitors, to understand visitors’ browsing habits on our website and to improve their experience.
  • Compile statistical reports on website activity e.g. numbers of visitors and the pages they visit.
  • Collect information that will allow us to tailor advertising to make it more relevant for you, based on your previous interactions with our website.
  • Remember information about you when you visit our site. Some of the cookies are essential in order to provide our services to you.

Below, we have set out the four categories of cookies that we may use on our website. These cookies are:

  • Strictly necessary cookies
  • Performance cookies
  • Functionality cookies
  • Targeting cookies

This website may also include third party cookies, which are cookies not set by Aston Lark Limited. In each of the four categories above, we have specified where third party cookies are used.
The following types of cookies may be used during your visit to our website:

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as obtaining a quote or logging into your account, cannot be provided.
These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
These cookies will be reviewed on a quarterly basis.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. They also allow us to record and count the number of visitors to the website, all of which enables us to see how visitors use the website in order to improve the way that our website works. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our website works.
Cookie Purpose of Cookie
Campaign User campaign reference.
UrlReferrer User URL referrer.
Google analytics: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz Used to anonymously track website use*.

*To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. These cookies will be reviewed and updated on a quarterly basis.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the policies you buy. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remember where you have been on the internet.
These cookies will be reviewed and updated on a quarterly basis.

TARGETING COOKIES

These cookies are not used on this website. These cookies collect several pieces of information about your browsing habits. They are usually placed by advertising networks rather than website operators. They remember that you have visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide you with targeted adverts more relevant to you and your interests. Quite often they will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. Although the cookies can track your visits around the web they do not usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

These cookies will be reviewed and updated on a quarterly basis.

These cookies will usually be third party cookies, although if you are visiting the advertising network’s own website, it is technically possible these could be first party cookies. These cookies can be associated with services provided by the third party, but this is not always the case. All information these cookies collect is anonymised, although they contain a unique key that is able to distinguish individual user browsing habits or store a code that can be translated into a set of browsing habits or preferences. Generally speaking the third party’s Privacy Policy on their website will indicate if the cookie is being used as part of an advertising network.

Examples include:
Cookies placed by advertising networks to collect browsing habits in order to target relevant adverts to you. The site you are visiting need not actually be serving adverts, but often this will also be the case.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that if you disable cookies, the website functionality may be impaired and prevent you from obtaining a quotation or completing your purchase online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact

e-Mail – customerservices@highworthinsurance.co.uk

Phone – 01202 937412

Mail: The Data Protection Officer, Highworth Insurance Ltd, Suite 12, Branksome Park House, Bourne Valley Rd, Poole BH12 1ED

 

This policy is effective from 10 May 2018.