About us

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Highworth Insurance Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Highworth Insurance Ltd when you use this website.

Highworth Insurance Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time and without notice in response to changes in data protection laws and privacy legislation.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st October 2012

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to your insurance quote, customer surveys and/or offers

Some of the personal information that we ask you to provide is known as “sensitive personal data” according to the Data Protection Act 1998. This includes, but is not limited to, information about health issues and any criminal convictions. We need to use sensitive personal data to provide you with quotes, arrange and manage your policy and to provide the services described in your policy documents (such as dealing with claims).  By providing such information, you agree to the use of the data to process your quotation and policy by us and the involved parties.

Telephone calls with us  may be recorded for training and quality purposes.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Quotation – your data will be used to provide you with the best quote in relation to the insurance services you are requesting.

Customer Services – if you need to query, amend or cancel a policy you have taken up with us, we will use your personal data to assist you with the action or enquiry

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional letters, emails or texts about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  You can  opt-out of receiving such information at any time by contacting us.

We may also contact you from time to time by telephone to advise you of additional products that we believe may interest you or to follow up on your satisfaction with our customer service or when your renewal is due.  We will use the telephone and other contact details provided and updated by you and your representatives or which we obtain or update from external sources. This may include telephone numbers which are registered by you or others with the Telephone Preference Service unless you have told us directly that you do not wish to be contacted for this purpose on a particular telephone number. We may also pass this information (except telephone numbers registered with the Telephone Preference Service) to other carefully selected third parties so they can contact you in the same ways. Please let us know if you do not want us to do this. You can change your preference at any time by writing to us.  To change your marketing preferences with us, you will need to  write to us at Highworth Insurance Ltd, Suite 12, Branksome Park House, Bourne Valley Rd, Poole BH12 1ED or email us at customerservices@highworthinsurance.co.uk

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We may contact you if you abandon or fail to complete an online quotation to see if we can offer you any assistance with this.

We will use and share your information with your insurer to arrange and manage your insurance policy (for example issuing renewal documents and information to you and managing claims). We and your insurer will also use your information to assess your insurance application and may provide information to credit reference agencies.

We and your insurer may have to share your information with other insurers, regulatory authorities, business partners or agents providing services to us or your insurer:

  • to arrange your policy;
  • to manage your policy including dealing with claims;
  • for credit scoring purposes – to provide you with your insurance premium at both the initial quotation and renewal stage, we may search your credit reference file using public information. This will be recorded but will not affect your ability to obtain other financial products.
  • to prevent or detect crime – may check your information against our own and your insurer’s databases.  We may also share your data with fraud prevention agencies.  Furthermore we may share it with operators of registers available to the insurance industry to check information and prevent fraud, including the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register.
  • if we are required or permitted to do this by law (for example, if we have a request from the police); and/or
  • if you have given your permission.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Website servers set cookies to help authenticate the user if the user logs in to a secure area of the website. Login information is stored in a cookie so the user can enter and leave the website without having to re-enter the same authentication information over and over.

Cookies are NOT viruses. Cookies use a plain text format. They are not compiled pieces of code so they cannot be executed nor are they self-executing. Accordingly, they cannot make copies of themselves and spread to other networks to execute and replicate again. Since they cannot perform these functions, they fall outside the standard virus definition.

Cookies CAN be used for malicious purposes though. Since they store information about a user’s browsing preferences and history, both on a specific site and browsing among several sites, cookies can be used to act as a form of spyware. Many anti-spyware products are well aware of this problem and routinely flag cookies as candidates for deletion after standard virus and/or spyware scans.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Highworth Insurance Ltd, Suite 12, Branksome Park House, Bourne Valley Rd, Poole BH12 1ED or emailing us at customerservices@highworthinsurance.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

It is your responsibility to ensure the information that we hold about you is kept up to date; should any of the information become inaccurate, we will make the necessary amendments and confirm to you the changes have been made.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 by sending a cheque for £10 payable to “Highworth Insurance” and a request for the information held on you to The Data Protection Manager, Highworth Insurance Ltd, Suite 12, Branksome Park House, Bourne Valley Rd, Poole BH12 1ED.  Details will be provided to you within 40 days of us receiving your request and fee.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Call for a quote

01202 974211

Mon-Fri: 0900 – 1830

Sat: 0900 – 1230

Our specialist advisors will be happy to help with any questions you may have.

Call for a quote

01202 937430

Mon-Fri: 0900 – 1830

Sat: 0900 – 1230

Our specialist advisors will be happy to help with any questions you may have.

Tips & Advice

Use our regularly updated catalogue of helpful tips and advice for all insurance related topics.

Call to get a quote